Microcebus danfossi is a large mouse lemur, difficult to distinguish in the field from M. bongolavensis and M. ravelobensis. The head-body length is 12.7–13.6 cm, the tail length is 16.5–17.3 cm, the total length is 29.5–30.7 cm, and the body weight is about 63 g (Olivieri et al., 2007a; E. E. Louis Jr., unpubl. data). The fur is short, dense and bicolored, being maroon on the dorsum with an orange tinge (sometimes showing a faint dorsal line), while the underside is creamy-white. The tail is the same color as the dorsum, although the fur changes from short and dense on the proximal part to longer and scarcer at the tip. There is a distinct white stripe between the eyes, and the ears are rufous. The hands and feet, though poorly haired, are of the same white as between the eyes (Olivieri et al., 2007a).
As of 2010, there had been no field studies of this species.
Northwestern Madagascar. This species is currently known only from six forest fragments between the Sofia and Maevarano rivers (Olivieri et al., 2007a). Prior to its description, the mouse lemur in this region was assumed to be M. ravelobensis.
The most recent IUCN Red List assessment (2008) classified M. danfossi as Data Deficient (DD). This species is presently known to occur in two protected areas, the Bora Special Reserve and the forest of Anjiamangirana I (Randrianambinina et al., 2003; Olivieri et al., 2007a). However, surveys are needed to determine the full extent of its range. Both Bora and Anjiamangirana are small and have very little infrastructure to implement efficient protection. The forest of Bora is already very degraded (Randrianambinina et al., 2003b; Olivieri et al., 2005). Furthermore, due to the small size, the genetic diversity of M. danfossi in these two protected areas could be too low to ensure its long-term survival. An effort is needed to reinforce the infrastructure and protection within Anjiamangirana I, and to establish another protected zone in Marosakoa, another fragment in which it occurs (E. E. Louis Jr., pers. obs.). As of 2010, this species was not being kept in captivity (I. J. Porton, pers. comm.).
With a bit of effort, this species may be seen in the Bora Special Reserve and the forest of Anjiamangirana I.